nifal

The nifal stem represents simple action in the passive voice (as opposed to the qal which is simple action in the active voice).  video or Gesenius

In the affix forms, the nifal will have a nun prefix; in the prefix forms, the nifal is characterized by the nifal triangle.  more

See these videos for the nuances of verbs in this stem. 

Translating the nifal:

       

Nifal QTLs

Parsing

Hebrew

Gloss

masculine singular third person נִקְטַל he was killed
feminine singular third person נִקְטְלָה she was killed
masculine singular second person נִקְטַלְתָּ you were killed
feminine singular second person נִקְטַלְתְּ you were killed
common singular first person נִקְטַלְתִּי I was killed
common plural third person נִקְטְלוּ they were killed
masculine plural second person נִקְטַלְתֶּם you were killed
feminine plural second person נִקְטַלְתֶּן you were killed
common plural first person נִקְטַלְתֶּנוּ we were killed

Nifal YQTLs

Parsing

Hebrew

Gloss

masculine singular third person יִקָּטֵל he will be killed
feminine singular third person תִּקָּטֵל she will be killed
masculine singular second person תִּקָּטֵל you will be killed
feminine singular second person תִּקָּטְלִי you will be killed
common singular first person אֶקָּטֵל I will be killed
masculine plural third person יִקָּטְלוּ they will be killed
feminine plural third person תִּקָּטַלְנָה they will be killed
masculine plural second person תִּקָּטְלוּ you will be killed
feminine plural second person תִּקָּטַלְנָה you will be killed
common plural first person נִקָּטֵל we will be killed

Nifal QTL forms with conjunction

Parsing

Hebrew

Gloss

masculine singular third person וְנִקְטַל (and) he will be killed
feminine singular third person וְנִקְטְלָה (and) she will be killed
masculine singular second person וְנִקְטַלְתָּ (and) you will be killed
feminine singular second person וְנִקְטַלְתְּ (and) you will be killed
common singular first person וְנִקְטַלְתִּי (and) I will be killed
common plural third person וְנִקְטְלוּ (and) they will be killed
masculine plural second person וְנִקְטַלְתֶּם (and) you will be killed
feminine plural second person וְנִקְטַלְתֶּן (and) you will be killed
common plural first person וְנִקְטַלְתֶּנוּ (and) we will be killed

Nifal YQTL forms with vav-conversive

Parsing

Hebrew

Gloss

masculine singular third person וַיִּקָּטֵל (and) he was killed
feminine singular third person וַתִּקָּטֵל (and) she was killed
masculine singular second person וַתִּקָּטֵל (and) you were killed
feminine singular second person וַתִּקָּטְלִי (and) you were killed
common singular first person וָאֶקָּטֵל (and) I was killed
masculine plural third person וַיִּקָּטְלוּ (and) they were killed
feminine plural third person וַתִּקָּטַלְנָה (and) they were killed
masculine plural second person וַתִּקָּטְלוּ (and) you were killed
feminine plural second person וַתִּקָּטַלְנָה (and) you were killed
common plural first person וַנִּקָּטֵל (and) we were killed

Nifal infinitives

Parsing

Hebrew

Gloss

Infinitive Construct הִקָּטֵל be killed
Infinitive Absolute הִקָּטֹל / נִקְטֹל be killed

Nifal imperatives

Parsing

Hebrew

Gloss

masculine singular הִקָּטֵל you must be killed
feminine singular הִקָּטְלִי you must be killed
masculine plural הִקָּטְלוּ you must be killed
feminine plural הִקָּטַלְנָה you must be killed

The jussive in the Nifal is recognizable only for select verbs.  Here the sample verb is גָּלָה (to uncover), where the third letter (ה) has dropped out.

Parsing

Hebrew

Gloss

masculine singular third person יִגָּל may he be uncovered
feminine singular third person תִּגָּל may she be uncovered
masculine singular second person תִּגָּל may you be uncovered
feminine singular second person תִּגָּלִי may you be uncovered
masculine plural third person יִגָּלוּ may they be uncovered
feminine plural third person תִּגָּלְנָה may they be uncovered
masculine plural second person תִּגָּלוּ may you be uncovered
feminine plural second person תִּגָּלְנָה may you be uncovered

Nifal cohortative

Parsing

Hebrew

Gloss

common singular אֶקָּטֵלָה let me be killed
common plural נִקָּטֵלָה let us be killed

Nifal participles

Parsing

Hebrew

Gloss

masculine singular נִקְטָל being killed
feminine singular נִקְטָלָה being killed
masculine plural נִקְטָלִים being killed
feminine plural נִקְטָלוֹת being killed